Athletics results, Friday 26th of July

Men

T21

  • 400 m: 1) Nuno Fernandes POR 1.13,85, 2) Luca Mancioli ITA 1.16,20, 3) Mark Palmer GBR 1.17,93, 4) Mikael Undrom SWE 1.19,88, 5) Paulo Henriques POR 1.26,21, 6) Mikolaj Wosniak POL 1.29,38, 7) Karl-Johan Andersson SWE 2.09,17.
  • 1500 m Race Walk: 1) Stefano Lucato ITA 9.51,36, 2) André Silva POR 11.14,58. Moses Shoriwa ZIM DNS.
  • Discus: 1) Daniel Gerini ITA 29,14, 2) João Machado POR 20,89, 3) Volkan Yavuzaslan TUR 20,49, 4) Mikolaj Wosniak POL 17,32, 5) André Silva POR 14,91, Ivica Vidulic CRO DNS.
  • Javelin: 1) Veeti Mustalahti FIN 32,64, 2) Ivica Vidulic CRO 24,15, 3) Volkan Yavuzaslan TUR 20,80, 4) Mikolaj Wosniak POL 19,49, 5) André Silva POR 10,18.
  • 100 m / Triathlon: 1) Eliel Nikkola FIN 14,30, 2) Nelson Silva POR 14,62, 3) Roberto Casarin ITA 14,66, 4) João Machado POR 14,79, 5) Gabriele Rondi ITA 14,99, 6) Mikael Undrom SWE 15,26, 7) Veeti Mustalahti FIN 15,34, 8) Samuel Jalo FIN 15,49, 9) Karl-Johan Andersson SWE 17,02, 10) Elmeri Siirilä FIN 19,52.
    • Heat (+1,0): 1) Eliel Nikkola FIN 14,30, 2) Roberto Casarin ITA 14,66, 3) João Machado POR 14,79, 4) Mikael Undrom SWE 15,26, 5) Veeti Mustalahti FIN 15,34
    • Heat 2(+1,5): 1) Nelson Silva POR 14,62, 2) Gabriele Rondi ITA 14,99, 3) Samuel Jalo FIN 15,49, 4) Karl-Johan Andersson SWE 17,02, 5) Elmeri Siirilä FIN 19,52.
  • Long Jump / Triathlon: 1) Eliel Nikkola FIN 4,27, 2) Nelson Silva POR 3,56, 3) Mikael Undrom SWE 3,52, 4) João Machado POR 3,49, 5) Roberto Casarin ITA 3,43, 6) Gabriele Rondi ITA 3,41, 7) Samuel Jalo FIN 3,36, 8) Veeti Mustalahti FIN 3,18, 9) Karl-Johan Andersson SWE 3,00, 10) Elmeri Siirilä FIN 2,51.
  • Shot Put / Triathlon: 1) João Machado POR 9,85, 2) Veeti Mustalahti FIN 8,64, 3) Eliel Nikkola FIN 8,09, 4) Mikael Undrom SWE 8,02, 5) Roberto Casarin ITA 7,43, 6) Nelson Silva POR 6,99, 7) Karl-Johan Andersson SWE 6,70, 8) Gabriele Rondi ITA 6,65, 9) Elmeri Siirilä FIN 4,98, 10) Samuel Jalo FIN 4,82.
  • Triathlon, overall: 1) Eliel Nikkola FIN 2407pts (World Record), 2) Joao Machado POR 2230, 3) Nelson Silva POR 2098, 4) Roberto Casarin ITA 2094, 5) Mikael Undrom SWE 2033, 6) Veeti Mustalahti FIN 1980, 7) Gabriele Rondi ITA 1976, 8) Samuel Jalo FIN 1759, 9) Karl-Johan Andersson SWE 1555, 10) Elmeri Siirilä FIN 1079.
  • 4 x 100 m: 1) Italy 1.00,19, (Luca Mancioli, Gabriele Rondi, Roberto Casarin, Andres Piacentini), 2) Finland 1.02,05, (Samuel Jalo, Eliel Nikkola, Veeti Mustalahti, Juho Oksman). Portugal DQ, (João Machado, Nuno Fernander, Nelson Silva, Luis Goncalves). Outside competition: Mosaic 1 1.15,77, (Jani Töyrylä, Ali Topaloglu, Dilara Cevik, Charlotte Cox)

Mosaic

  • 400 m: 1) Francisco Gouveia POR 1.35,17.
  • 1500 m Race Walk: 1) Francisco Gouveia POR 11.46,32.
  • Discus: 1) Jani Töyrylä FIN 19,75.
  • Javelin: 1) Jani Töyrylä FIN 30,04.
  • 100 m / Triathlon: (+0,4): 1) Jani Töyrylä FIN 16,32, 2) Francisco Gouveia POR 16,49.
  • Long Jump / Triathlon: 1) Jani Töyrylä FIN 2,89, 2) Francisco Gouveia POR 2,55.
  • Shot Put / Triathlon: 1) Jani Töyrylä FIN 7,81, 2) Francisco Gouveia POR 5,54.
  • Triathlon, overall: 1) Jani Töyrylä FIN 1695pts, 2) Francisco Gouveia POR 1459.

Women

T21

  • 400 m: 1) Sara Spano ITA 1.29,93, 2) Maria Vicente POR 1.38,90, 3) Magdalena Dabrowska POL 1.40,30, 4) Lucija Mijolovic CRO 1.48,86, 5) Zofia Dzieciol POL 1.52,81, 6) Jennifer Nogueira POR 2.01,31, 7) Sandra Sousa POR 2.28,14.
  • 1500 m Race Walk: 1) Giulia Pertile ITA 12.00,88, 2) Helena Soares POR 12.25,47.
  • Discus: 1) Nicole Orlando ITA 14,86, 2) Zuzanna Szymanska POL 13,26, 3) Helena Soares POR 10,32.
  • Javelin: 1) Nicole Orlando ITA 12,14, 2) Munevvere Yilmaz TUR 11,93, 3) Zuzanna Szymanska POL 11,34, 4) Helena Soares POR 8,67.
  • 100m / Triathlon: (+2,7): 1) Maria Vicente POR 16,87, 2) Nicole Orlando ITA 17,22, 3) Zuzanna Szymanska POL 23,43, 4) Helena Soares POR 23,75.
  • Long Jump / Triathlon: 1) Nicole Orlando ITA 3,19, 2) Maria Vicente POR 2,16, 3) Helena Soares POR 1,14, 4) Zuzanna Szymanska POL 0,88.
  • Shot Put / Triathlon: 1) Nicole Orlando ITA 5,68, 2) Helena Soares POR 5,29, 3) Maria Vicente POR 4,93, 4) Zuzanna Szymanska POL 4,92.
  • Triathlon, overall: 1) Nicole Orlando ITA 2065pts, 2) Maria Vicente POR 1770, 3) Helena Soares POR 904, 4) Zuzanna Szymanska POL 828.
  • 4 x 100 m: 1) Italy 1 1.11,82 (World Record) (Giulia Pertile, Sara Spano, Nicole Orlando, Chiara Zeni), 2) Portugal 1 1.26,68, (Helena Soares, Sandra Sousa, Maria Vicente, Jennifer Nogueira).

Mosaic

  • 400 m: 1) Charlotte Cox GBR 1.53,53, 2) Dilara Cevik TUR 2.25,09.
  • Discus: 1) Dilara Cevik TUR 13,12, 2) Silvia Preti ITA 12,75.
  • Javelin: 1) Silvia Preti ITA 11,76, 2) Dilara Cevik TUR 8,93.
  • 100m / Triathlon (0,0): 1) Charlotte Cox GBR 15,91, 2) Dilara Cevik TUR 25,32.
  • Long Jump / Triathlon: 1) Charlotte Cox GBR 2,31, 2) Dilara Cevik TUR 1,48.
  • Shot Put / Triathlon: 1) Dilara Cevik TUR 4,78, 2) Charlotte Cox GBR 4,05.
  • Triathlon, overall: 1) Charlotte Cox GBR 1925, 2) Dilara Cevik TUR 956.

Team Competition after first day

(8 points for 1st place, 7p for 2nd... 1p for 8th)

  1. Portugal 110
  2. Italy 101
  3. Turkey 55
  4. Finland 51
  5. Poland 40
  6. Great Britain 22
  7. Croatia 12
  8. Sweden 11